Disney Soccer/NSCAA Player of the Week (College) - Previous Winners

This is a list of previous winners of the Disney Soccer/NSCAA Player of the Week award. In 2013, the program was expanded to include a mens and womens winner from all three NCAA divisions. NAIA Players of the Week are selected by the NAIA National Office and promoted by the NSCAA.

20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

2014 Winners

  NSCAA D1 NSCAA D2 NSCAA D3
Sept. 2 M: Matthew Mozynski, Campbell
W: Aly Spencer, Holy Cross
M: Tyler Krychkowski, New Jersey City
W: Savina Reid, Carnegie Mellon
M: n/a
W: n/a
Sept. 9 M: Marco Velez, South Carolina
W: Brooke Heidemann, Boise State
M: Jonny Cosgrove, Flagler
W: Hannah Allison, USC Aiken
M: Raphael Araujo, Rutgers-Newark
W: Anna Porch, Covenant College
Sept. 16 M: Wade Hamilton, Cal Poly
W: Marta Bakowska-Mathews, Florida State
M: Xhovani Dokaj, Quincy
W: Alexis Heffernan, Truman State
M: Nicolas Notaro, NYU
W: Hannah Landerholm, Lesley
Sept. 23 M: Callum Irving, Kentucky
W: Elise Krieghoff, Cal Poly; Jannelle Flaws, Illinois
M: Xhovani Dokaj, Quincy
W: Emily Konior, Wisconsin-Parkside
M: Michael Soboff, Brandeis
W: Lillie Toaspern, Washington-St. Louis
Sept. 30 M: Michael Gamble, Wake Forest
W: Lily Kraemer, Navy
M: Marcos Perez, Wisconsin-Parkside
W: Mallary Pineda, Southern Nazarene
M: Pedro Dasilva, UMass Boston
W: Mariah Kaiser, Roger Williams
Oct. 7 M: Tyler Blackwood, South Florida
W: Stephanie Verdoia, Seattle
 
M: Gui Peron, Wingate
W: Kaitlyn Deister, Missouri S&T
M: Liam Stimpson, NYU
W: Olivia Huber, Thomas More
Oct. 14 M: Andy Craven, UNC
W: Blakely Fraasch, Grand Canyon
M: Jon Huelsman, Missouri-St. Louis
W: Jade Montgomery, Wingate
M: n/a
W: Krista Ledin, UMass Boston
Oct. 21 M: Justin Laird, Kentucky
W: Jamie Alexander, Furman
M: Sam Miles, UNC Pembroke
W: Janae Aiken, UNC Pembroke
M: Josh Wilson, MIT
W: Brady Walsh, DeSales
Oct. 28      
       
       

2013 Winners

  NCAA D1 NCAA D2 NCAA D3
Aug. 27 W: Savannah Jordan, Flordia n/a n/a
Sept. 3 M: Pete Caringi III, UMBC
W: Lynn Williams, Pepperdine
n/a M: Shane McCraken, McDaniel
W: Vanessa Gillette, Brockport
Sept. 10 M: Taylor Peay, Washington
W: Crystal Dunn, North Carolina
M: George Thomson, Lewis
W: Taylor Russell, AASU
M: Casey Sullivan, Brockport
W: Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins
Sept. 17 M: Mael Corboz, Rutgers
W: Maya Hayes, Penn State
M: Kevin Durand, Lander
W: Jackie Lohmann, Southern Ind.
M: Chris Wysocki, Carnegie Mellon
W: Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins

Sept. 24

M: Alex Bono, Syracuse
W: Courtney Verloo, Stanford

M: Mark Magee, Rockhurst
W: Jaclyn Mastroionni, Quincy

M: Trevor Sotell, Gwynedd Mercy
W: Michelle Lanier, Trinity

Oct. 8

M: Emil Ekblom, Syracuse
W: Frances Silva, West Virginia

M: Connor Gilmour, Cedarville
W: Mallory Geurts, UW-Parkside
M: Victor Araujo, Trinity (Texas)
W: Heidi Mann, Geneva College
Oct. 15 M: Tim Hopkinson, Old Dominion
W: Elizabeth James, Dayton
M: Jon Huelsman, Missouri-St.Louis
W: Mani Brueckner, Gannon

M: Snoopy Davidson, Covenant
W: Maria Favorite, Mount Union

Oct. 22 M: Denzel Clarke, Gardner Webb
W: Maya Hayes

M: Marco Warren, Flagler
W: Megan Fee, University of Indianapolis

M: Sean Bernardi, Geneva College
W: Krista Ledin, UMASS Boston
Oct. 29

M: Ali Al-Gashamy, Gardner Webb
W: Carlie Couch, Furman

M: Niall McCabe, Young Harris
W: Chelsea Palmer, West Florida
M: Travis Vegter, Calvin College
W: Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins
Nov. 5 M: Franklin Castellanos, Iona
W: Valerie Sanderson, Memphis
M: Tamino Kroeger, Fort Lewis
W: Jordan Woodruff, Northeastern State
M: Brenden Alfery, Grove City
W: Amy French, Washington
Nov. 12 M: Mason Robertson
W: Connie Organ

M: n/a
W: n/a

M: n/a
W: n/a

2012 Winners

  Mens Winners Womens Winners
Nov. 14 Sagi Lev-Ari (Cal State Northridge) n/a
Nov. 7 Mark Sherrod (Memphis) Katie Merson (Georgia Southern)
Oct. 31 Deshorn Brown (UCF) Janie Beckie (Texas Tech)
Oct. 24 Sean Okoli (Wake Forest) Tiffany Cameron (Ohio State)
Oct. 17 Nate Sackeyfio (Washington) Renae Cuellar (Oklahoma)
Oct. 10 Ryan Finley (Notre Dame) Katie Schwindel (West Virginia)
Oct. 3 Jaime Ibarra (SMU) Daphne Corboz (Georgetown)
Sept. 26 Chris Thomas (Elon) Frances Silva (West Virginia)
Sept. 19 James Belshaw (Duke) Caroline Miller (Viriginia)
Sept. 12 Tim Hopkinson (Old Dominion) Kari Davidson (Washington)
Sept. 5 Ryan Finley (Notre Dame) Kristin Grubka (Florida State)
Aug. 29 Eriq Zavaleta (Indiana) Erika Tymrak (Florida)
Aug. 22 n/a Kim DeCesare (Duke)

2011 Winners

  Mens Winners Womens Winners
Nov. 9 Yoni Berhanu (George Washington) Katy Frierson (Auburn)
Nov. 2 Brynjar Benediktsson (Clemson) Gibby Wanger (Boston College)
Oct. 26 Chip Sanders (Davidson) Laura Weinberg (Duke)
Oct. 19 Mark Sherrod (Memphis) Kate Howarth (Miami)
Oct. 12 Andrew Wenger (Duke) Kristin Player (UNC Greensboro)
Oct. 5 Casey Townsend (Maryland) Katie Ryan (Villanova)
Sept. 28 Steven Evans (Portland) Alexis Owens (Tennessee)
Sept. 21 Phillip Asweh (Liberty) Katie Stengel (Wake Forest)
Sept. 14 Tim Hopkinson (Old Dominion) Lindsay Taylor (Stanford)
Sept. 7 Billy Schuler (North Carolina) Krista Lopez (Oklahoma State)
Aug. 31 Tyler Riggs (Kentucky) Courtney Jones (North Carolina)
Aug. 24 n/a Lexi Kopf (UC Irvine)

2010 Winners

  Mens Winners Womens Winners
Nov. 3 Brad Stuver (Cleveland State) Macky Wingo (Charlotte)
Oct. 27 Arthur Ivo (SMU) Sade Ayinde (Maryland)
Oct. 20 Danny Barrera (UC Santa Barbara) Colleen Boyd (Oregon State)
Oct. 13 Will Bruin (Indiana) Colleen Deegan (Maryland)
Oct. 6 Dylan Mares (Louisville) Meghen Lenczyk (Virginia)
Sept. 29 Anthony Ampaipitakwong (Akron) Kristen Mewis (Boston College)
Sept. 22 Juan Castillo (SMU) Alyssa Rich (North Carolina)
Sept. 15 Andrew Fontein (UC Irvine) MaKenzie Barney (Florida)
Sept. 8 Darlington Nagbe (Akron) Katy Frierson (Auburn)
Sept. 1 n/a Alyssa Mautz (Texas A&M)
Aug. 25 n/a Sydney Leroux (UCLA)

 

OUR PARTNERS